The Project Team would like to thank the following organizations and individuals for their support:


  • This project has been funded in part with funds provided by the State of Minnesota from the Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund through the Minnesota Historical Society
  • Patrick and Aimee Butler Family Foundation
  • Center for Human Resources and Labor Studies, Carlson School of Management, University of Minnesota
  • International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers
  • International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers Local 1
  • North Central States Regional Council of Carpenters
  • Education Minnesota Foundation for Excellence in Teaching and Learning
  • International Union of Operating Engineers – Local 49
  • Sheet Metal Workers Local 10
  • Teamsters Joint Council 32


 Descendants of the Capitol Construction Workers

  • Marvin Roger Anderson, grandson of Ernest Jones, bricklayer, stone mason
  • Jennifer Bangoura, great granddaughter of Ernest Jones, bricklayer/stone mason
  • Jerry Blakey - grandson of bricklayer/stone mason Casiville Bullard
  • Alvin Bous - grandson of stonecutter
  • Patrick Butler - grandson of Emmett Butler, Capitol general contractor partner
  • Jim Danneker, John Danneker and Julie Kierstine -great grandchildren of John Rachac, Capitol carpenter
  • Elaine Olson Ekstedt and Linda Olson - great granddaughters of Zebulon Olson Capitol crane operator
  • Dorothy and Michelle Manke, descendants of sheet metal roofer Otto Manke
  • Dave & Janet McAllister – descendants of stonecutter Erick Isaacson
  • Howard Vetter, Chairman Vetter Stone, grandson of Capitol construction era quarry worker Bernard Vetter

Architectural, Construction and Historical Interviews

  • Dan Berry, Retired Publicity Director, Georgia Marble Co.
  • Kelley Casey, formally with HGA, currently with Preservation Design Works
  • Marvin “Hoss” Edge, Georgia Quarry Worker
  • Jim Hanson, Business Mgr., International Union of Operating Engineers Local 49
  • Gerald Hughes, Quarry Supervisor, Polycor, Tate, GA
  • Ginny Lackovic, Architect, HGA Architects and Engineers
  • Josef Dvorak Landsberger, Czech and Slovak Protective Society
  • Frank May, Land Title and Historical researcher, Georgia
  • Harry Melander, President Minnesota Building and Construction Trades Council
  • Harley Meyer, Dome Restoration Project Superintendent,
  • JE Dunn Construction Co.
  • John Ray, Retired Railroad Superintendent, Georgia Marble Co.

Capitol Dome 2010-2013 Restoration Construction Site Workers

  • Jason Alferness, Laborers Local 563
  • Stefano Follega, Stonecutter, Grazzini Brothers & Co., Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers Local 1
  • Rickey Klande, Bricklayers Local 1
  • Sean Cotton, Structural Engineer, HGA Architecture
  • Kevin Schenemann, Laborers Local 563
  • Paul Schwartz, Bricklayers Local 1
  • Steve Youngstrom, Bricklayers Local 1
  • Heidie Xu, Gilder, Evergreene Architectural Arts, New York


  • Julie Ayer, Music Arranger and Violinist
  • Susan Billmeyer, Arranger and Pianist
  • Butch Thompson, Pianist
  • Frank Trnka, CSPS Musical Archivist –Czech folksongs

Archive, Photograph and Research Contributors/Consultants

  • Marvin Roger Anderson, grandson of Ernest Jones, bricklayer- photos
  • Archie Anderson, grandson, Ernest Jones, bricklayer- photos
  • Bob Bambenek, Winona County Recorder
  • Walt Bennick, archivist, Winona County Historical Society
  • Hyman Berman, History Professor Emeritus, University of Minnesota
  • Barbara Bezat, Assistant Archivist, Northwest Architectural Archives,
  • University of Minnesota 
  • Douglas Blackmon, Author, Slavery by Another Name
  • Tom Blanck, Architect, Member of Cass Gilbert Society -
  • Capitol Commission Photo Album, other photographs, research
  • Kerrie Blevins, Director and Nora McKinnon, Grants Administrator, Patrick and Aimee Butler Family Foundation  - financial support, arranging interviews and talks, Emmett Butler memoir
  • Michael J Bjornberg, Architect, HGA Architects and Engineers
  • Andy Bloedorn, Archivist, Winona County Historical Society
  • Blueridge Ridge Marble Company, Nelson, Georgia
  • Kathy Burns, Society Coordinator, Le Sueur County Historical Society
  • Mimi Jo Hill Butler (dec.), Past President, Marble Valley Historical Society
  • Karen Butler – family recollections and photographs
  • Peter Butler – family history, financial support
  • Robert L. Butler – photos of Georgia marble industry
  • Twiss Butler – family recollections, Emmett Butler memoir and photos
  • Dot Byrd, Ball Ground, GA – railroad photo
  • Brenda Carriere, Director Georgianna E. Herman Center for Human Resources and Labor Studies Library, University of Minnesota
  • Elaine Challecombe, MLS, Curator (ret.) and Lois Hendrickson, Acting Director, Wangensteen Library of Biology and Science, University of Minnesota
  • City of Chaska Historic Context Study, Prepared for the Chaska Heritage Preservation Commission, Chaska, Minnesota. Prepared by Thomas R. Zahn & Associates, Bethany Gladhill, Project Associate
    Spring 2006
  • Fred Danner - photographs and documents on the history of Kasota, MN area
  • Julie Davis, Researcher, MN State Capitol Historic Site
  • Robert S. Davis, Director, Family & Regional History Program and Sr. Professor of Genealogy & History Wallace State Community  College, Hanceville, Alabama
  • John Decker, Asst. Director Of Archives, Stearns County History Museum and  Research Center
  • Paul Elliott Dahl, Library Director
Barr Library
, Minnesota Department of Health
  • Emory University Manuscripts, Archives, and Rare Book Library, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Darian Flansburg, Scandinavian-American Genealogical Society, Brainerd, Minnesota
  • Linda Woodward Geiger, Certified Genealogist, Former President, Marble Valley Historical Society, Jasper, GA
  • Georgia State Archives, Morrow, Georgia
  • Ruth Hall, President, Marble Valley Historical Society, Pickens County, GA
  • Irish Gazette
  • Nancy Johnson, Winona County Recorder’s Office
  • Sharon Jenson, Community Relations Director, Cold Spring Granite Company
  • Michael Justin, archaeologist
  • Ginny Lackovic, Architect, HGA Architects and Engineers
  • Frank May, Land title and historical researcher, Georgia
  • Harry Melander, President, Minnesota Building and Construction Trades Council
  • Harley Meyer & Duane Olso,  Capitol Dome Restoration Project Superintendents
  • JE Dunn Construction Company
  • Alison McAdam, Glascow, Scotland-Scottish immigrant history and placenames
  • Bob Milani, great grandson of Georgia stonecutter
  • Deborah Miller, Reference Specialist, Minnesota Historical Society
  • Minneapolis Labor Review
  • Daniel Necas, Research Archivist, Immigration History Research Center, University of Minnesota
  • Marjorie Pearson, Former President, Cass Gilbert Society
  • Pickens County Progress
  • Polycor Corporation, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
  • Celeste R. Raspanti, Archivist, St. Paul Cathedral
  • Peter Rachleff, History Department/Macalester College
  • Kathy Sader, O’Halloran & Murphy Funeral Home, Minneapolis, MN
  • Joel Shedlofsky, Archivist, Sisters of the Good Shepard, Saint Louis, MO
  • Lynne Smith – photos of project activities in Georgia
  • Amy Spong, Historic Preservation Specialist,  Department of Planning and Economic Development, City of Saint Paul Heritage Preservation Commission
  • Tammy Tell, great granddaugher of stone cutter/carver Alexander Fraser-information.
  • Pete Theismann and Chuck Wocken, Operations Coordinators,  Quarry Park, Stearns County, MN
  • Rudy Thell, MD, Health East Care System, Saint Paul, Minnesota and descendant of William L. Sudeith-photos and information
  • William Tyre, Executive Director and Curator, Glessner House Museum, Chicago, Illinois. Information about stone sculptor Frederick Purdy
  • Untold Stories: Labor History Series, Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library
  • Jim Vetter, Manager, Vetter Stone – quarry
  • Ruth Wall, President, Marble Valley Historical Society, Jasper, Georgia
  • Winona County Historical Society, Winona, Minnesota


  • Jeff Kaufer, Steadicam Operator
  • Howard Kling, Media Director, Video Producer, Labor Education Service - video
  • Barry Madore, Allie Micka, Jeremiah Davis, Web Consultants, Advantage Labs, Inc., Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • Larry Marcus, Photographer
  • Monica Martner, Transcriptionist
  • Eric Mortenson, Photo Lab Supervisor, MN Historical Society
  • Mark Wickstrom, Former Apprentice Coordinator, Bricklayers Local 1,  Stonecutting demonstration, research, information